JEWISH NATIONAL FUND OF AUSTRALIA INC.
ABN 32 108 796 878

JEWISH NATIONAL FUND OF AUSTRALIA ENVIRONMENTAL ASSOCIATION INC.
ABN 81 220 114 097

The Jewish National Fund of Australia Inc. and the Jewish National Fund Environmental Association of Australia Inc. (hereinafter referred to as JNF) are bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPP’s) of the Commonwealth Privacy Act of 1988 and Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

JNF is a non-profit organisation for the purposes of NPP 10.

Personal Information JNF May Hold
JNF collects and retains personal information from a variety of sources including:

  •  publicly available information
  • directly from donors
  • volunteers who act as collectors/hosts/key-workers
  • synagogues and communal organisations

JNF may hold the following personal information on individuals:

  • Instructions received from the donor
  •  Name, address, contact details
  • Donation and function attendance history
  • Family, community and business linkages
  • Congregation and organisational affiliations
  • Commemoration dates – birth, bar/batmitzvah, wedding, yahrtzeit

JNF only collects personal information for the purposes of fundraising. Failure to collect this information will prevent JNF from undertaking its primary role of fundraising for environmental and other projects in Israel and Australia.

Disclosure and Use of Donor Information for Fundraising by JNF
JNF approaches members of the community to donate to its annual appeal and, at other times, for support in relation to specific appeals and projects. JNF does not otherwise use information regarding donors or donations, without the prior consent of the donor.

Certain levels of donations to JNF may be acknowledged at Dedication Sites and/or in publications either in Israel and/or Australia. Should a donor not wish this practice to be applied, JNF will act in accordance with the donor’s wishes.

Opting Out
Donors are given an opportunity to “opt out” of future mail-outs and appeals either by notifying JNF in writing, or by marking the appropriate block on JNF material that may be circulated from time-to-time.

If a donor elects to be removed from the database, such details will be removed immediately except where those details may be required for verification purposes by the Australian Taxation Office, in which case the record will be maintained in a secure area for a period of 5 years from the date of the last receipt issued and thereafter will be removed.

Administrative Issues

Information is used internally by JNF and may only be accessed by authorised professional staff and/or authorised volunteers. Authorised volunteers are only those who are specifically authorised by the Chief Executive or senior professional executive in each State. Authorised volunteers include Blue Box collectors, function hosts and committee members. Access is only provided on a need basis.

JNF may use a mailing house or consultants to process its mail-outs provided an agreement to respect the confidentiality, privacy and integrity of the information is accepted.

Technology Issues

The JNF website incorporates an online transaction facility where credit card details are stored on a secure server.

Transaction details are only used for reporting purposes and for updating personal details.

Data stored on JNF computers is password protected and accessed on a need to know basis.

General

We look at the number of hits the site receives and keep track of the domains from which this site is accessed.
To determine what our users are interested in, we may also look at the top search words used in connecting you to this site.

The personal information we collect when you log onto this site, how we do it and what we do with it:

If you read or download information our Internet Service Provider/Hosting Provider, will record your server address, domain name, the date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and the information downloaded. This information is used for statistical and web site development purposes only.
We can also determine if you emailed any photos to a friend using our ’email a friend’ functionality. We do not record the email addresses of these recipients which may be used for our own marketing purposes.
The information collected will be used to send you e-mails when content relevant to your areas of interest are added to the site. The information may also be used to inform you of any forthcoming event that might be of interest to you.

Internet Protocol Address:
We collect an IP address from all visitors to our Site. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet. We use IP addresses to help diagnose problems with our server, administer our Site, analyse trends, track users’ movement, gather broad demographic information for aggregate use in order for us to improve the site, and deliver customized, personalized content. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Use of “Cookies”:
Our Site may use cookies to enhance your experience while using our Site. Cookies are pieces of information that some Web sites transfer to the computer that is browsing that Web site and are used for record-keeping purposes at many Web sites. Use of cookies makes Web-surfing easier by performing certain functions such as saving your passwords, your personal preferences regarding your use of the particular Web site and to make sure you don’t see the same ad repeatedly. Many consider the use of cookies to be an industry standard.

Your browser is probably set to accept cookies. However, if you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of our Site will not function properly when you view them.

Individual Access to Personal Information
If an individual makes a written request for access to information, JNF will allow the person to inspect their personal records and take notes, or may make a hard copy available. Such requests will be responded to within 14 days.

Individual Concerns/Further Information

If an individual believes there has been a breach of privacy he/she should contact the Chief Executive on Tel: (02) 9386 9559, Fax: (02) 9386 98289, e mail: national@jnf.org.au. A written confirmation of the complaint may be requested. Every endeavour will be made to deal with complaints expeditiously. A response from JNF will be provided within 21 days of the complaint being made.

The complainant must provide proof of identity.

JNF will remedy any errors in fact providing such corrections are provided in writing.

An individual may opt out of receiving information and requests for donations from JNF or being retained on the JNF database by:

  • writing to JNF with your name and address details to :-

The Chief Executive
JNF Australia
PO Box 646
BONDI JUNCTION NSW 1355

Email: national@jnf.org.au

This policy is provided to all staff and volunteers with access to the database and to members of the public on request.